Detailed Scientific Program

Monday, April 30

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM    Opening Remarks
9:15 AM – 10:45 AM Emerging Knowledge:
Recent Advances in Liquid Biopsies: Challenges and Solutions 
9:15 AM 10:00 AM TBA
Klaus Pantel (Hamburg, Germany) 
 
10:00 AM 10:45 AM Personalized Liquid Biopsy: Applications in Colorectal, Bladder, Breast, Lung and Beyond
C. Jimmy Lin (California, USA)
 
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Innovation Lab: Quality Control 
11:00 AM – 11:30 PM TBA
Michael Neumaier (Heidelberg, Germany)
 
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM TBA  
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM Satellite Symposium >>  
1:15 PM – 2:15 PM Lunch Break  
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Abstract Session: Oral presentations from best abstracts 
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Satellite Symposium  
4:30 PM – 5:15 PM Coffee Break: Visit Posters   
5:15 PM – 6:15 PM Emerging Knowledge: CRISPR 
5:15 PM – 6:15 PM RNA Targeting with CRISPR-Cas13*
Omar Abudayyeh (Massachusetts, USA)
 
6:15 PM – 7:15 PM Get Together

Tuesday, May 1

 

8:00 AM –  9:30 AM Emerging Knowledge: Biological Themes Across Tumor Types 
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM Next Generation Pathology Molecular Diagnostics: Combining DNA and RNA Analysis for Treatment
Rene Bernards (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Coffee Break: Visit Posters and Exhibit (Odd-numbered Posters Attended)
10:15 AM – 11:15 AM Satellite Symposium >>
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Innovation Lab: Tumor Mutational Burden 
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch Break
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Satellite Symposium >>
3:15 PM – 4:15 PM Abstract Session: Oral Presentations of selected abstracts 
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM Innovation Lab: Single Cell Sequencing
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM TBA
Trevor Pugh (Toronto, Canada)

Wednesday, May 2

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Emerging Knowledge: Immunotherapies 
8:00 AM – 8:45 AM Tumor Mutational Burden-MSI
Carl Figdor (Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
8:45 AM – 9:30 AM Tumor Mutational Burden-MSI
Hugo Horlings (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:30 AM – 10:15 AM Coffee Break: Visit Posters and Exhibit (Even-numbered Posters Attended)
10:15 PM – 11:15 PM Satellite Symposium >>
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Innovation Lab: Battle of the Bioinformatics Pipeline 
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch Break
2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Satellite Symposium
3:15 PM – 4:45 PM Emerging Knowledge: Clinically Significant Big Data
3:15 PM – 4:00 PM Turning Little Data into Big Data: Data Science and the Omics
Mark Hoffman (Missouri, USA)
4:00 PM – 4:45 PM TBA
William Dalton (Florida, USA)
4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Closing Remarks

 

For details to Satellite Symposia, please see here.